MYRTLE of Tunisia
Myrtus communis L., family of Myrtacées.
Shrub spread on all the Mediterranean littoral.
Origin of the name
Directly transposed of the Greek name of the plant, " myrtos ".
of the plant
long-lived aromatic shrub, it is always green. Of a height varying from 1 to 3 m, its stems irregular, are drawn up, with an almost smooth russet-red bark; its opposite sheets are very brought closer, hairless, ovals - lancéolées, gleaming, green-dark; the flowers are axillaires, solitary, lengthily pédonculées and odorous; the fruits are bays fleshy, ovoid, of black-bluish, rough and
the myrtle is a shrub which believes in a spontaneous way in wood, the scrub and the brush Mediterranean, until 800 m of attitude, on grounds being able to be indifferently limestone or silicious, the light and very sunny ground having to be. The essential oil of Myrtle - Tunisia is produced close to Nabeul, at the edge of the golf of Hammamet, starting from plant collected savages in a craft way, with the sickle.
In Tunisia, the whole plants are collected for their period of flowering, from May to July.
Distillation with the water vapor.
word of the traditions
The flower of Myrtle, white, odorous,
solitary, was for the Hebrews, the symbol of the beauty, youth,
virginity. " That cannot I touch the hand of my friend. She liked
to carry a branch of myrtle and the flower of beauty, the pink... "
Archiloque VIIème before J.-C
Some references on Myrtus communis of Tunisia:
About Us | Essential Oils | Products | Faith HBB | Contacts | Homepage